A lion cub was born in Baku Zoological Park
On 23 November 2021, the Baku Zoological Park has welcomed its newest and most adorable newborn resident - an African lion cub.
The head and the founder of the IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action), Leyla Aliyeva visited the newborn cub at the zoo.
The cub is currently being cared for by the zoo staff in an off-exhibit area, and she will gradually be introduced to the rest of her family.
With the birth of a female lion cub weighing approximately 3 kg, the number of lions in Baku Zoological Park has reached to five now.
As a reminder, the zoo opened its new doors to the visitors in October, 2021.
More comfortable enclosures, aquaterrarium, petting zoo, artificial lake, swimming pools and a veterinary clinic have been built for the zoo animals.
The aviaries have been constructed in a way to meet the needs of each specie and expanded to a sufficient extent.
It should be noted that following the renovation, the Zoological Park has become new not only in appearance, but also in its mission and approach.
The main goal of the zoo is to be an educational, research and conservation center, where people can learn about the natural world, especially the rare fauna of Azerbaijan.
In this regard, proper conditions have been created to further contribute to the animals' natural increase in populations and help the reintroduction programs of species listed in the "Red Book" of Azerbaijan.