A holiday celebration of International Children's Day
On 1 June 2022 - International Day for Protection of Children, the very first event of the new Baku Zoological Park was held at the initiative of the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and IDEA founder Leyla Aliyeva. About 500 children from the Special Education School No.11, Boarding School No.2, Baku orphanages No.1, 2 and 3, including children of fallen soldiers joined the celebrations organized under the slogan "The future belongs to children". Accompanied by the sounds of music and continued throughout the whole day, the event provided an amazing atmosphere and unforgettable moments for both kids and adults.
As part of the celebrations, various pavilions were installed across the zoo, where visitors had the opportunity to participate in free games and competitions and win prizes. In addition, children enjoyed the outdoor gymnastics and yoga,  face painting, foam show, pony riding and much more.
Participation of cartoon characters added more color to the whole event, attracting guests to the various fun contests and games.
There also were workshops and activities such as decoration of eco-bags, preparation of bird feed, carpet weaving, painting ceramics, making toys from natural fabrics and preparing bird feed.
To raise children's awareness and interest in animals and the natural world,  cartoons and short wildlife films were screened and presentations on biology were given in the lecture room. Apart from that, the little visitors had the opportunity to enrich their learning by coming into close “hands-on” contact with pet animals.
Following the reconstruction to give the best experience for both guests and resident animals, Baku Zoological Park was presented with its dramatic transformation on 7 October 2021. As a result of major repair works that lasted for four years, the area of the zoo was renovated and doubled to 4.25 hectares in size. With the increase of green space area by 6700 m2, a more natural environment has been created in the zoo. More comfortable and expanded enclosures, corresponding to animals' natural environment and meeting the needs of each species, as well as an aquaterrarium, petting zoo, artificial lake, swimming pools and a veterinary clinic were built in the zoo territory.